Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy 

 

  1. These terms

    1. The latest version is always available on our website or you may ask for a copy in-store.

    2. Why you should read them. Please read these terms carefully before you place an order with us, as these terms will form a part of our legally binding contract.

    3. “Writing” includes emails. When we use the words “writing” or “written” in these terms, this includes emails.

  1. What these terms cover. These are the terms and conditions on which we “Aurora Bride” supply products to you “the Customer”.

  1. Our contract with you

    1. If we discover that items ordered are not available due to discontinuation, unavailability, or any other reason that would make it impossible for us to fulfil your order, then you will be entitled to your money back, we will not be held liable for breach of contract, or compensation.

    2. Nobody else has any rights under this contract. This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

    3. Deposits are non-refundable. The deposit cannot be transferred to another person or item. This does not affect your statutory rights.

  1. How we will accept your order. Our acceptance of your order will take place when you have paid an agreed deposit. At this point a legally binding contract will come into existence between you and us.

  1. Cancellations

    1. After your order has been accepted by us and a deposit has been paid, we do not accept cancellations of your order for whatever reason and any monies paid will not be refunded. Failure to pay for your products in full will be considered a breach of this contract and we reserve our rights in this respect. Please make sure any goods purchased are suitable for your requirements as we will be unable to refund or replace such articles that are returned as unsuitable or do not fit. Any items cancelled after an order has been placed with us will be subject to the full amount being immediately payable. We strongly recommend insurance is taken out for such unforeseen circumstances.

  1. Product descriptions and measurements

    1. Undergarments. We will not be responsible for any issue relating to unsuitable underwear being worn which may affect the structure of the dress, or shoes that may damage or affect the length of the dress.

    2. Products may vary slightly from their pictures. The images of the products in any promotional materials are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display the colours accurately online, we cannot guarantee that a device’s display of the colours or the printed pictures in our brochure accurately reflects the colour of the products. In respect to samples, these are provided as a guide and we cannot guarantee they will accurately reflect the colour of the product. Products may therefore vary from images or samples. Please note that colours can appear different depending on the lighting conditions.

    3. Guidance. Where we provide guidance in the choice of design, size, colour and measurements we do so without any liability. All dresses, unless stated otherwise, are ceremonial dresses only and are to be used for ceremonial purposes only. We will not be held liable for claims for loss or damage to garments that may occur after the marriage ceremony. Any claims for loss, damage. will be forensically investigated at our expense.

  1. Alterations. No alterations are included in the price, and these will therefore be at an additional cost.

  2. Making sure measurements are accurate. Once measurements and sizing have been taken for your order, we will not be held responsible for any weight loss/gain or any other changes in your measurements and sizing (for example due to pregnancy). If your measurements and sizing change it will be your responsibility to notify us, in which case we will confirm if we are able to make further alterations prior to delivery and what the estimated additional costs will be. We will measure each person for each order and advise on the size to be ordered. If the bride or bridesmaids are not happy with the sizing they must inform us at the time of order. We will not be responsible for any sizing discrepancies after this time. If a bride or bridesmaid defer being measured to a later date, it will be the customer’s responsibility to ensure that such measurements are taken in good time for the products to be ordered and delivered in time.

  1. Providing the product

    1. During the order process, we will let you know an estimated time frame of when we will provide the products to you. Please be aware unless a fixed date for delivery has been agreed in writing, we will provide you with an estimated delivery date, taking account of the complexities of any alterations to be made to the product and the location the product is being sourced from. We will make every attempt to work within this delivery date, though we will keep you notified of any delays. By way of guidance only, products that are not in stock typically can take up to 6 months to arrive and can take longer during peak periods. If an order is placed late the item may not arrive until a few days before the wedding.

    2. We are not responsible for delays outside our control. If our delivery of the products is delayed by an event outside our control, then we will contact you as soon as possible to let you know and we will take steps to minimise the effect of the delay. Provided we do this we will not be liable for delays caused by the event, but if there is a risk of substantial delay in that we cannot fulfil the contract by the date of your wedding, you may contact us to end the contract and receive a refund for any products you have paid for but not received.

  1. Price and payments

    1. You own the products once we have received payment in full.

    2. We will ask you to inspect your goods within 21 days of arrival in the store. At this point the settlement of all outstanding balances is due. You have a 30-day rejection period from this date.

    3. Storage costs (If applicable). We will insure and store your gown up to 24 hours before the customer’s wedding date (as advised on the order form). for a fee of £35. After this date a charge of £1 per calendar day will apply. For dry cleaning we will provide free storage for 21 days of notification it is ready for collection, after which a £1 per calendar day storage fee will apply.

    4. Liability during storage of products. In the unlikely event that customers paid for products are lost or damaged, due to fire, flood or theft, whilst on our premises we shall only be responsible for reimbursing the retail costs of such products.

    5. Abandoned goods. If there is an accumulation of 3 or more months unpaid storage fees, then we will class this as abandoned goods. Products classed as abandoned will result in the Customer automatically losing ownership of such items.

  1. If there is a problem with the product

    1. How to tell us about problems. If you have any questions or complaints about the product, please contact us. You can telephone us on 02086416041 or emailing cheam@aurora-bride.com

    2. Reporting fault claims. We hope your product is as expected and without fault. Please contact us as soon as a fault is noticed. We will deal with the matter as soon as possible and in accordance with your legal rights.

    3. Third-party services. We shall not be responsible for any services provided by a third party, whether or not such third party was recommended by us.

  1. How we may use your personal information

    1. Please see our privacy policy  which is shown below - outlining how we will obtain and process your personal data.

  1. Other important terms

    1. Which laws apply to this contract and where you may bring legal proceedings. These terms are governed by English law under UK jurisdiction.

    2. Alternative dispute resolution. Alternative dispute resolution is a process where an independent body considers the facts of a dispute and seeks to resolve it, without you having to go to court. If you are not happy with how we have handled any complaint, you may want to contact the alternative dispute resolution provider we use. You can submit a complaint to Retail ADR via their website at www.retailadr.org.uk. Retail ADR will not charge you for making a complaint and if you are not satisfied with the outcome you can still bring legal proceedings.

I agree for Aurora Bride to use my personal information so that they can contact me concerning my wedding and that they can share it with the designers of the dress.

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our site www.aurora-bride.com

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it applies when you visit or browse our site and when you purchase products from us in store. Please also read our terms and conditions. This Privacy Policy is applicable exclusively to our site, and not to other websites that may be viewed via links present on this site.

The site www.aurora-bride.com is managed by us at Aurora Bride where you can find our address 458 - 460 London Road SM39TF - Our company number is 06878829 and our VAT number is 973066894

We will ensure your data is kept safe.

So that we are both clear, this Privacy Policy will explain why we require your ‘personal data’ and how it will be use


1. We will only use your personal data to enhance your experience.
2. We will protect your personal data.
3. We will always communicate clearly in a way in which is easily understood.
4. We will not spam. You will be able to decide how often you hear from us.
5. We will only keep your information when necessary – if we do not need to use your personal data, we will delete it.

At Aurora Bride, we view it of high importance to protect the privacy and security of our customers. If you have any questions, please contact us at cheam@aurora-bride.com

1. HOW YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE USED BY US


We will be using your personal data in different ways and the function we perform will depend on the information we require. We will be using your name and contact details to:
1. Send you messages via post, text or email. We must use this data to contact you.
2. Send you information and updates. We do this, so we can keep you up to date with details such as our latest promotions or designer events. 
3. To manage and protect our site security, particularly to detect and prevent fraud.
4. To ship your order to you. Under our contractual obligations, we must use these details to deliver your purchase to the correct destination.
5. Sending you messages regarding your order by your preferred contact, e.g. text or email. We use this information to perform our contract with you to notify you regarding the status of your order and delivery.

We will be using your payment information to:
This means your card’s security/CVV code. We will not keep these details.

• To take payment to process your order and if necessary, let us provide a refund.
• To manage our sites security by detecting fraudulent transactions.

We will be using your contact history with us to:

This will be what you have said to us and the conversations we have had previously, e.g. on the phone or on email.

• To provide you our best customer service when you contact us in the future, as we hope to assist you better with this information.

We will be using your purchase history:

• We will be able to see what you, and other customers, are in to. We use this data to ensure we give you the products you want and stay ahead of our competitors.

We will use information about the device you use to view our site:
This will be information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.
• This will help us to protect our site.
• This will enable us to improve our site and set default options for you.

We will use information from accounts you link to us:
This will be in instances where you link your Twitter, Facebook or other social media accounts to us.
• This will allow us to provide you with product recommendations we believe you may like.
• This will permit you to log in easily without creating an account with us, making your purchase simpler.

We will use your responses to promotions, competitions and surveys:
• This is for the purpose of completing these tasks, as we will require your details for our promotions, competitions and surveys to function.


*Please note, you are not obliged to provide this personal data to us. However, if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from our site, and we may not be able to provide you with our optimal overall customer experience tailored to you. But, the most important thing is you have a choice whether you want us to have this data or not and can easily inform us if you change your mind at any point after consenting to providing your data.*
We also anonymise and accumulate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including research, data analysis and improving our site. We also share this information with third parties.


Your personal data will be processed using IT and electronic tools, mainly via electronic and automated means or we will use paper documentation e.g. through our order forms.

1. HOW WE WILL USE YOUR DATA IF YOU’RE ONLY BROWSING OUR SITE


When users visit and view the site, we do not generally collect personal data, save as to “browsing data”. The platform which the site is made available to users automatically records some browsing data, such as the name of the internet access provider, the site of origin, pages visited, date and duration of the visit, etc. Such information allows you to access the site and use certain services, though this browsing data may also be aggregated and then used by us anonymously to test that the site is functioning properly.

2. SHARING YOUR DATA


We will not sell any of your personal individual data which we hold to third parties – this includes but is not limited to your name, address, email address or payment information.
However, there are times when it will be necessary to share your data. This is our statement which explains the categories of third parties we will share your data with in order to deliver our services to you:
• Companies that are involved in getting your order to you, i.e. suppliers, courier services and payment service providers. Outside services provided by Business Solutions.
• Companies who provide us services which help our business function such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts.
• Credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies if necessary, so we can help tackle fraud.
• Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us).
In any case, we undertake to provide such third parties only with the data necessary to perform the duties and activities assigned to them. We also undertake to do everything in our power to ensure that these companies use the data received exclusively for the purposes indicated by us and in compliance with the applicable regulations on personal data processing.

3. MARKETING


If, at the time of registering for your account or processing your order with us, you opt-in and consent to our marketing messages, we will send you information via email and text to keep you up to date of new promotions and help you see our products.
If you no longer want to receive marketing messages, you can easily stop them at any time. You may object to any further use of your personal information, such as for direct marketing purposes, by contacting us using the contact details available on our website or writing to us at cheam@aurora-bride.com You are also free at any time to opt-out of receiving such communications by responding to any promotional email to unsubscribe. You will then be opted-out of this marketing.
Once you do this, we will update your account to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note that, it might take up to 48 hours for our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request. Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates).

4. YOUR RIGHTS


Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you are provided statutory rights, we are obliged to inform you these rights include:
• The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (as per our Privacy Notice).
• The right to access the personal information we hold about you (this is by a free subject access request).
• The right to rectify inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
• The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
• The right to stop direct marketing messages, which is explained at paragraph 4, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
• The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

6. CONNECTION TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES


This site may contain banners, advertising messages and advertisements of third parties. By accepting the offers from such third parties, you may access these web pages at your own risk as they are not linked to the provisions in this Privacy Policy.

7. CHANGES TO THIS DOCUMENT


This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and amended in order to comply with new legal provisions or altered procedures for data processing.
We will promptly inform you of any update by publishing it in this section of the site and if significant changes are made we will contact you at the email address you have provided to send a copy, so you are able to see any changes to the Privacy Policy before continuing to use our service.

8. SECURITY


We employ security measures to protect your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage, however, the transmission of information using Wi-Fi networks and cellular data networks may not be completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us using our website.

9. KEEPING YOUR DATA


We will store your data for as long as you hold an account with us, as long as is needed to provide our service to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with us) for as long as is necessary to provide support. We will store your personal data securely for the duration of your contract with us and 6 months after the date of the goods being provided to you.
If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required.

10. COOKIES POLICY


Cookies are small files of data that are downloaded onto your electronic device used to access websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and help your browser navigate through the website by allowing you to log in automatically or remembering settings you selected during earlier visits (among other functions). Cookies do not harm your computer. If you would like to learn more about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information such as your name, address or payment details.

We use cookies on this website for the following main purposes:
• for technical purposes essential for the operation of this website.
• to distinguish you from other users of this website, so we can personalise your shopping experience; and
• to collect statistical information about how visitors use this website, so we can improve the way this website works and measure the success of competitions and campaigns.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be set when you access this website. By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not consent, you must either disable cookies or refrain from using this website.

OUR STORE

458 - 460 London Road

North Cheam

London - Surrey

SM3 8JB

Greater London - Sutton

cheam@aurora-bride.com

0208 6416041

OPENING HOURS
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

Monday 10:00 - 5:30

Tuesday 10:00 - 5:30

Wednesday 12:30 - 8:00

Thursday 10:00 - 2:30

Friday 10:00 - 5:30

Saturday 09:30 - 5:30

Sunday 10:00 - 4:30

(alternate only)